COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NYANDARUA, PAMOJA TUJIJENGE
Call Us: (+254) 020 2660859 Email: info@nyandarua.go.ke

staff contacts

Home / staff contacts

STAFF CONTACTS FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK AND FISHERIES AS AT 30TH JULY 2018
1. CROP DEVELOPMENT DIRECTORATE
COUNTY HEADQUARTERS

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
1. Joseph W. Wathinja County Director of Agriculture jwathinja@yahoo.com
cda2013@yahoo.com
0729512315
2. Daniel N. Muchiri Deputy Director of Agriculture -Crops danielnmuchiri@gmail.com 0722551463
3. David N. Kuria Deputy Director of Agriculture- (Agribusiness) dvd.kuria@yahoo.com 0714028024
4. John Mwangi Wachira Coordinator(KCSAP) wachirajon@yahoo.com 0722654423

AGRICULTURAL MECHANIZATION SERVICES-NYAHURURU

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
5. Kariuki Njung’e Agricultural Mechanization Services Manager kariukinjunge1@gmail.com
amsnyahururu84@gmail.com
0722402506
6. James Kageche Ndung’u Deputy Agricultural Mechanization Services Manager jamesndungu74@yahoo.com 0721523227
7. James Muthui Nguyo Field Supervisor (Agricultural Mechanization Services) jmuthuinguyo@gmail.com 0720218262
8. John Ngetich Field Supervisor (Agricultural Mechanization Services) johnngetichjn@gmail.com 0722421836

AGRICULTURAL TRAINING CENTRE (ATC) NJABINI

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
9. Samuel Kagiri Kariuki Principal kariukisk@yahoo.com
atcnjabini@yahoo.com
0726087948
10. Solomon Julius Kinyanjui Training officer/
deputy principal
muinamijks@gmail.com 0723844253
11. Anthony Alira Amukanga Farm manager anthonyamukanga@gmail.com 0722465483
12. John Mwangi Wambugu. Crops officer mkulima46@gmail.com 0724832581
13. Charles Karanja Kimotho Livestock officer charleskaranjas04@gmail.com 0773651326
14. Stanley Muya Chege Agro processing officer chestar2030@gmail.com 0721221110

KINANGOP SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
15. David K Gichuki Sub County Agriculture Officer Gichuki90@yahoo.com 0721873576
16. James G Muiruri Ward Agriculture Extension Officer (Murungaru ward) James62muiruri@gmail.com 0720906928
17. Catherine G Kogi Home Economic Officer County HQs gathonikogi@gmail.com 0723207783
18. David N Mwaniki Ward Agriculture Extension Officer (Njabini ward) Mwanikidavid04@gmail.com 0723363577
19. John M Wanjohi Frontline Extension Officer (Engineer Ward) 0727706285
20. Robert M Wambugu Sub County Crops Development Officer 0721673560
21. Paul K Kamau Ward Agriculture Extension Officer (Magumu ward) Paul1284@gmail.com 0724807725
22. Margaret N Ndegwa Ward Agriculture Extension Officer (Githabai ward) margaretnyamatu@gmail.com 0721588350
23. Samuel M Mathai Ward Agriculture Extension Officer (Nyakio ward) Sammathai04@gmail.com 0723765945
24. Nicholas M Kibe Ward Agriculture Extension Officer (Gathara ward) Mwaurakibe722@gmail.com 0723749789
25. Geoffrey M Maina Ward Agriculture Extension Officer (North Kinangop ward) geomaina2009@gmail.com 0722721276
26. Joseph N Njogu Frontline Extension Officer (Gathara Ward) 0720667972
27. Salome Mahia Frontline Extension Officer (Gathara Ward) 0726579462
28. Josephine M Gichuru Frontline Extension Officer (North Kinangop Ward) 0724429529
29. Jane M Basilio Frontline Extension Officer (Magumu Ward) 0724109025
30. Agnes W Theuri Frontline Extension Officer (Magumu Ward) 0721366776
31. Agnes W Mwangi Frontline Extension Officer (Nyakio Ward) 0720252801
32. Nancy W Njoroge Frontline Extension Officer (Githabai Ward) 0723590594
33. Priscilla W Gichuki Frontline Extension Officer (Gathara Ward) 0725369217
34. Jacinta W Gathitu Frontline Extension Officer (Njabini Ward) 0723701724
35. Patrick W Mwaniki Frontline Extension Officer (Magumu Ward) 0725241763

KIPIPIRI SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
36. Samuel Muchai Maina Sub County Agriculture Officer samuchai06@gmail.com 0721248023
37. Veronica Wangui Mwaura Sub County Crops Officer veronicamwaura@gmail.com 0714151627
38. Agnes Wairimu Mburu Sub County Home economics/Agri Business Officer daokipipiri@yahoo.com 0707490407
39. Richard Kariuki Muthumbi Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Kipipiri Ward)
mrick.wz2014@gmail.com 0722443897
40. Zachary Kiongo Kimani Frontline Extension Officer( Malewa) Zachary.kimani@yahoo.com 0713820194
41. Benjamin Mbatia Mwangi Frontline Extension Officer( Malewa) daokipipiri@yahoo.com 0727081191
42. Peter Kiarie Shadrack Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Wanjohi Ward)
kiariepetershad@gmail.com 0726713645
43. Alfred Thuku Muya Frontline Extension Officer( Wanjohi) daokipipiri@gmail.com 0702425367
44. Patrick Kariuki Mukunya Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Githioro Ward)
pmmukunya@gmail.com 0720050891
45. Jeremiah Nganga Kamau Frontline Extension Officer( Mawingu) daokipipri@yahoo.com 0720448404
46. Peter Kabata Ng’ang’a Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Geta Ward)
pknganga50@gmail.com 0713874588
47.

Josphat Maina Mwangi Frontline Extension Officer( Geta Ward) mainajm496@gmail.com 0723918185

OL KALOU SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
48. Joseph K. Mutuma Sub County Agriculture Officer jkmutuma@yahoo.com 0720234972
49. Kibe N. Kimani Sub County Agri-business Development Officer nkkimamani2015@gmail.com 0721648299
50. Dominic Wainaina N. Sub county Crops Development Officer domii2004@yahoo.com 0726917671
51. Dorcas N. Kamau Ward Agriculture extension Officer ( Kalou Ward) dorcaskamau95@gmail.com 0729848424
52. Dedan K. Wangai Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Kalou Ward)
kimathiwangai@gmail.com 0735262264/
0714304804
53. Clement M. Wamaitha Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Kalau Ward)
clemewamaitha@gmail.com 0721124628
54. Mary I. Ngurungu Frontline Extension Officer( Ol Kalou) marypius235@gmail.com 0721160849
55. Antony W. Wangai Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Kaimbaga Ward)
wahomewangai@gmail.com 0723855557
56. Peter K. Kiarie Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Kaimbaga Ward)
kahugip@gmail.com 0720732506
57. Fredrick G. Mathenge Frontline Extension Officer ( Kaimbaga Ward) gutumathenge17@gmail.com 0725630388
58. Cecilia N. Gichiri Frontline Extension Officer Rurii ngimahanne@gmail.com 0714992665
59. Ann W. Githii Frontline Extension Officer ( Rurii Ward) celiagichiri@gmail.com 0738082952
60. Antony M. Giteere Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Kaimbaga Ward)
waomirangine@gmail.com 0736176599
61. Harrison M. Wahome Frontline Extension Officer ( Mirangine Ward) wahomeharison@gmail.com 0727453947
62. Evelyn W. Kingori Frontline Extension Officer ( Mirangine Ward) evelynkingori@gmail.com 0727324668
63. Ephantus M. Wanduri Frontline Extension Officer ( Mirangine Ward) 0727906550
64. Joseph K. Gitau Frontline Extension Officer (Mirangine Ward) josephkamau@yahoo.com 0728789914
65.

Joseph N. Kimotho Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Kaimbaga Ward)
ngarikimotho651@gmail.com 0724590416
66.

Boniface M. Kamaru Frontline Extension Officer ( Kanjuiri Ward) kamaruboniface2017@gmail.com 0724670528
67. Gabriel M. Kuria Frontline Extension Officer ( Kanjuiri Ward) silagekuria@gmail.com 0729928392

OL JORO OROK SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
68.

Andrew Karuiru Ndatho Sub County Agriculture Officer ndathok@yahoo.com 0722441724
69.

Mary Wanjiku Muigai Sub County Crops Development Officer wanjiku.muigai@yahoo.com 0724177997
70.

Margaret Muthoni Mungai) Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Weru Ward
maggiemuturi77@yahoo.com 0705808154
71.

Lucy Wanjiku Chiuri Frontline Extension Officer ( Weru Ward)> lucychiuri@gmail.com 0720539732
72.

Benjamin Muchiri Kimani Frontline Extension Officer (Weru Ward) benmuchiri98@gmail.com 0723863913
73.

Zipporah Nduta Mwangi Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Gatimu Ward)
ndutazipporah@gmail.com 0718411516
74.

David Gitahi Mureithi Frontline Extension Officer (Gatimu Ward) mureithidg@yahoo.com 0722261265
75.

Margaret Wangui Waweru Frontline Extension Officer (Gatimu Ward) maggywaweru18@gmail.com 0723221727
76.

Esther Wanjiru Maina Ward Agriculture extension Officer
(Gathanji Ward)
estermainah@gmail.com 0723980885
77.

David Kamutu Musa Frontline Extension Officer ( Gathanji Ward) musadavidkamutu@yahoo.com 0720713423
78.

Mary Wambui Ndungu Frontline Extension Officer ( Gathanji Ward) ndungu.wambui2013@gmail.com 0724934228
79.

Peter Chiuri Kibathi Frontline Extension Officer ( Gathanji Ward) peterchiui2@gmail.com 0722795345
80. Josiah Mwangi Waithanji Ward Agriculture extension Officer
( Charagita Ward)
Josimwa17@gmail.com 0723078941
81. Jedidah Wanjiru Gichuhi Frontline Extension Officer ( Charagita Ward) wanjirujgichuhi@gichuhi@yahoo.com 0722557903
82.

John Kiiru Kieu Frontline Extension Officer ( Gathanji Ward) kiirukieu59@gmail.com 0721223459
83.

Daniel Maina Njoroge Frontline Extension Officer ( Gathanji Ward) dmnjoroge2@yahoo.com 0722539382

NDARAGWA SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
84. John Nguli Musyimi Sub County Agriculture Officer ngulimus@yahoo.com 0725089373
85. John Mbau Macharia Sub County Crops Development Officer mbaumacharia@yahoo.com 0722642381
86. Grace Wambui Nganga Ward Agriculture extension Officer
(Central Ward)
Wambui1961@gmail.com 0721962128
87. Simon Ndonga Murima Ward Crops Officer (Central Ward) murimasn@yahoo.com 0700779197
88. Benjamin Gathu Kanyingi Frontline Extension Officer (Kanyagia,Muruai And Kihara-Central Ward) benjamingathu@gmail.com 0722266344
89. Violet Wanjiku Kahiga Frontline Extension Officer ( Kiriogo And Kahutha -Central Ward) violetkahiga@gmail.com 0721257889
90. Patrick Muturi Warui Ward Agriculture extension Officer
(Shamata Ward)
Patrickwarui3@@gmail.com 0724707506
91. Salome Wanjiku Njonge Frontline Extension Officer ( Shamata Ward) Salomenjonge63@gmail.com 0724872098
92. Grace Nyambura Macharia Ward Agriculture extension Officer
(Kiriita Ward)
Gmacharia991@yahoo.com 0722634185
93.

Alice Wangui Kariuki Frontline Extension Officer ( Kiriita Ward) alicewanguikariuki@gmail.com 0725884785
94. Pauline Murugi Maina Frontline Extension Officer ( Kiriita Ward) Paulinemaina61@gmail.com 0720789853
95. James Kariuki Gatheru Frontline Extension Officer ( Kiriita Ward) jkariukigatheru@yahoo.com 0721363619
96. Geoffrey Ndegwa Ndirangu Ward Agriculture extension Officer
(Leshau Pondo Ward)
2016geondirangu@gmail 0722495258
97.

James Gathogo Mwangi Frontline Extension Officer ( Leshau Pondo Ward) 0721645492
98. Mary Wangui Muriuki Frontline Extension Officer ( Leshau Pondo Ward) daonyandarua@yahoo.com 0724669838

ATC OL JORO OROK

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
99. Njenga, Hannah Wanjiku Principal Wanjikunjenga31@yahoo.com
atcoljoroorok@yahoo.com
0721175768
100. Amon Minjo Livestock Officer aminjo04@yahoo.com 0722273401
101.

Stephen Thiongo. Marira Crops Officer Thiongosteven36@gmail.com 0724745540
102. Githii Fredrick Muiga Agro processing officer muigafred@yahoo.com 0720544379
103. Magdalene Wangui Gichia Cateress/Home economics Officer magiwangui14@gmail.com 0726632507

2. LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION DIRECTORATE

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
1.

Irene Kirigo Wambugu County Director of Livestock Production(CDLP)- HQ Irenewambugu2@gmail.com 0720578026
2. Samuel Kinyua Wanjohi Subject Matter Specialist-County CDLP’s office kinyuas1995@gmail.com 0725308632

OLKALOU SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
3. Samuel. K. Kariuki Subcounty Livestock Production Officer(SCLPO)-Ol’kalou kariukis17@yahoo.com 0721946659
4.

Jane. Wangeci. Githang’a Ward Livestock Extension Officer(WLEO)-Kanjuiri Jane.githanga@yahoo.com 0713588528
5. Simon N. Gicheru Livestock Officer In charge -Mirangine & Kanjuiri Wards sndungu61@gmail.com 0721322809
6.

Richard Maina Kariuki Ward Livestock Extension Officer (WLEO)-Rurii kariukir1@gmail.com 0720948389
7. Paul Mwaura Kimani Ward Livestock Extension Officer (WLEO)-Kaimbaga & Karau paul.mwaura001@gmail.com 0723800208
8.

Joseph G. Karuga Ward Livestock Extension Officer WLEO-Mirangine Githinjikaruga29@gmail.com 0720640721

OLJOROOROK SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
9.

Peterson G. Kamwenji Subcounty Livestock Production Officer (SCLPO)-Oljoroorok kamwenjipeterson@yahoo.com 0720821634
10.

John C. Njoroge Subcounty Dairy Officer j.chege92@yahoo.com 0702229488
11.

Patrick N. Kiarie Sub-County Beekeeping Officer Patrickkiarie@yahoo.com 0716112949
12.

Zipporah Mweru Muchiri Ward Livestock Extension Officer (WLEO)-Weru Ward Zipporah.mweru@yahoo.com 0728321841
13.

Mary Njoki Maina Ward Livestock Extension Officer (WLEO)-Gatimu Marymaina1994@yahoo.com 0721447656
14.

Pharis Njagi Munene Ward Livestock Extension Officer (WLEO)-Charagita phazimu@yahoo.com 0723462215

KINANGOP SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
15.

Joseph K. Rukwaro Subcounty Livestock Production Officer (SCLPO)-Kinangop jrukwaro@gmail.com 0724665014
16.

Samuel C. Gitau Subcounty Animal Production Officer-Kinangop Samweulgitau656@gmail.com 0725638093
17.

John G. Gichuki Ward Livestock Extension Officer (WLEO)-Njabini gichukimatka@gmail.com 0728907097
18. Joseph M. Kuria Ward Livestock Extension Officer (WLEO)-Engineer Josephmwangi11@gmail.com 0721348862
19.

Mary W. Wokabi Ward Livestock Extension Officer (WLEO)- Kinangop wanjikugikune@gmail.com 0735238865

NDARAGWA SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
20.

Elizabeth W. Gichinga Subcounty Livestock Production Officer SCLPO-Ndaragwa Wanjiku19@yahoo.com 0700746316
21.

David N. Munene SubCounty Animal Production Officer-Ndaragwa dnmunene@yahoo.com 0723849782
22.

Bernard Guchu Ward Livestock Extension Officer WLEO-Shamata Benardguchu2015@gmail.com 0723079500
23.

James M. Kimani Ward Livestock Extension Officer WLEO-Kiriita Jkimanimwaura16@gmail.com 0722166809
24. Daniel M. Wachira Ward Livestock Extension Officer WLEO-Ndaragwa Central Danielwachira07@gmail.com 0725916819
25.

Mary N. Muturi Ward Livestock Extension Officer WLEO-Leshau Pondo marymuturi@gmail.com 0714241567

KIPIPIRI SUB COUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
26. Isaac N. Mwangi Subcounty Livestock Production Officer SCLPO-Kipipiri 0716912777
27 Caroline Mwangi Ward Livestock Extension Officer WLEO-Githioro 0729592891
28. Reuben W. Mwangi Ward Livestock Extension Officer (WLEO)-Wanjohi/Geta 0727646708

3. VETERINARY SERVICES DIRECTORATE

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT E- mail Tel. no.
1. Dr Rose Oyolo Director of veterinary Services – County Headquarter koyolo@yahoo.com 0712464960
1. Dr. Fadhir Juma Charo County AI programme coordinator – County Headquarter drjumacharo2002@yahoo.com 0712464960

NDARAGWA SUBCOUNTY

S/NO. NAME DEPLOYMENT Subcounty / Ward Tel. no. E- mail
3.

Dr Peter Kuria Maina Subcounty veterinary officer Subcounty-Ndaragwa 0712035424 Petermaina452@gmail.com
4. John Nginga Meat inspection Leshau Pondo 0720822369
5. David N Bunyila Disease control Leshau Pondo 0716824770
6. James Maina Meat inspection Kiriita Ward 0720700919
7. Lucy Chege Disease control Kiriita Ward 0726978234
8. Eunice Kagure Maina Disease control Kiriita Ward 0725430287
9. Joseph Wanyoike Meat inspection Central &Shamata 0720907903
10. Charles Wamungunda Disease control Central &Shamata 0720479364
11. Titus Kibebe Meat inspection Central &Leshau 0721458195
12. Lydia Wahome Disease control Central ward
13. Criseria Kibe Disease control Ndaragwa Subcounty 0722923488
1. Lucy W Mureithi Disease control Ndaragwa vet office-Central ward 0726706960
1. John Waithaka AI static point Ndaragwa AI static point 0722923488
1. Nancy M Gitau Hides & Skins Ndaragwa Subcounty 0724740214

Chat with us

We're Currently offline. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, as soon as possible.

Questions, issues or concerns? I'd love to help you!

Click ENTER to chat